TANIA MARIA

Önceki başlık Sonraki başlık Aşağa gitmek

TANIA MARIA

Mesaj  Admin Bir Çarş. Mayıs 19, 2010 1:00 pm


TANIA MARIA
http://www.taniamaria.net/
Birth name: Tania Maria Correa Reis
Born May 9, 1948 (1948-05-09) (age 62) Origin São Luís, Maranhão, Brazil
Genres: Brazilian jazz
Occupations: Singer, Pianist, Composer, Bandleader
Instruments: Piano
Years active: 1971–Present
Labels Concord, Capitol, Blue Note, EMI, Universal

Tania Maria (born May 9, 1948) is a Brazilian artist, singer, composer, bandleader and piano player, singing mostly in Portuguese or English. Her music is mostly vocal, sometimes pop, often jazzy, and unmistakably Brazilian. Whether playing fiery samba, tranquil bossa, Afro-Latin, Pop and Jazz fusion, or any other style, she maintains a style that is uniquely her own. Her vibrant voice, brilliant piano work and outstanding performances have made an artist of increasing international popularity.



Biography
Born in São Luís, Maranhão, northern Brazil, she has a degree in law, and married early and had children. Tania Maria began playing the piano at the age of 7, became a leader at the tender age of 13, when her band of professional musicians, organized by her father, won first prize in a local music contest and went on to play for dances, in clubs and on the radio. Her father, a metal worker and a gifted guitarist and singer, had encouraged her to study piano so that she could play in his weekend jam sessions, where she first absorbed the rhythms and melodies of samba, jazz, pop music and Brazilian chorinho. Since then, she has never worked in anyone else's group. Maria's first album Apresentamos was released in Brazil in 1969, followed by Olha Quem Chega in 1971, but it was a move to France in the late 1970s that exploded Tania onto the international scene. At a concert in Australia, her formidable musical precision and freewheeling spirit caught the attention of the late American guitarist, Charlie Byrd, who recommended her to the late Carl Jefferson, founder of Concord Records.

Tania has played virtually every important jazz festival in the world and has appeared on countless television and radio programmes. Tania has recorded more than 20 albums and in 1985 was nominated for a Grammy Award in the category "Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female".Tania performed at prestigious venues like The Blue Note and famous festivals like the Monterey Jazz Festival in '81, '83 and '89, Saratoga Jazz Festival, JVC Jazz Fest 1991, Montreux Jazz Festival, New Orleans Heritage Festival, Puerto Rico Heineken Jazzfest 2001, Malta Jazz Festival 2003 at Maltese Islands, Novosadski Jazz Festival 2004, Belgium's Jazz Middelheim 2007, and has played with such greats as Steve Gadd, Anthony Jackson, Sammy Figueroa and Eddie Gomez.

Discography
Albums
Year Title Genre Label
2007 Via Brasil, Vol. 2 (reissue) Brazilian jazz Sunny Side

2006 Via Brasil Brazilian jazz Sunny Side

2005 Brazil with My Soul Brazilian jazz Universal

2005 Intimidade Brazilian jazz Blue Note

2005 Tania Maria in Copenhagen (with Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen) Brazilian jazz Stunt

2004 Olha Quem Chega (reissue) Brazilian jazz Import

2003 Outrageously Wild Brazilian jazz Concord

2002 Tania Maria Live at the Blue Note Brazilian jazz Concord

2002 Happiness Brazilian jazz Recall Records UK

2000 Viva Brazil Brazilian jazz Concord Records

1997 Europe Brazilian jazz TKM

1996 No Comment Brazilian jazz TKM

1993 The Best of Tania Maria Brazilian jazz Blue Note

1993 Outrageous Brazilian jazz Concord

1988 Forbidden Colors Brazilian jazz Capitol

1991 Lady from Brazil Brazilian jazz EMI

1990 Bela Vista Brazilian jazz Blue Note

1985 Made in New York Brazilian jazz EMI

1984 The Real Tania Maria: Wild! Brazilian jazz Concord

1983 Love Explosion Brazilian jazz Concord

1982 Come with Me Brazilian jazz Concord

1981 Taurus Brazilian jazz Concord

1980 Piquant Brazilian jazz Concord

1971 Olha Quem Chega Brazilian jazz

1969 Apresentamos Brazilian jazz Continental
avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2402
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

TANIA MARIA AU DUC DES LOMBARDS

Mesaj  Admin Bir Çarş. Mayıs 19, 2010 1:03 pm

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2402
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Tania Maria .Come with me [Live 1996]

Mesaj  Admin Bir Çarş. Mayıs 19, 2010 1:05 pm

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2402
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Tania Maria Band - Funky Tambourine

Mesaj  Admin Bir Çarş. Mayıs 19, 2010 1:08 pm

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2402
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Tania Maria Live At Java Jazz Festival 2005

Mesaj  Admin Bir Çarş. Mayıs 19, 2010 1:09 pm

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2402
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Geri: TANIA MARIA

Mesaj  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Önceki başlık Sonraki başlık Sayfa başına dön


 
Bu forumun müsaadesi var:
Bu forumdaki mesajlara cevap veremezsiniz