JACKIE EVANCHO

Önceki başlık Sonraki başlık Aşağa gitmek

JACKIE EVANCHO

Mesaj  Admin Bir Perş. Eyl. 16, 2010 9:10 am

JACKIE EVANCHO


Birth name: Jacqueline Marie Evancho
Born: April 9, 2000 (2000-04-09) (age 10) Origin Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Genres: Classical crossover
Occupations. Singer
Years active: 2009–present

Jacqueline Marie "Jackie" Evancho (pronounced /iːˈvæŋkoʊ/ ee-VANG-ko; born April 9, 2000) is an American soprano who gained popularity after performing on and coming in second place on the fifth season of America's Got Talent.

Evancho sings in the "classical crossover" style of singers such as Hayley Westenra and Sarah Brightman. She studies singing with a voice coach, and also plays the violin and piano.

Early Life
Evancho was born to Michael and Lisa Evancho and has an older brother, Jacob, a younger brother, Zachary, and a younger sister, Rachel. She started singing when she was seven years old, after going to see the stage show Phantom of the Opera on DVD. Her mother heard Evancho singing songs from the movie and allowed her to enter a local talent contest. She finished as the runner-up and was voted the audience favorite. Eventually she participated in other talent contests and started a YouTube channel. Jackie began taking vocal lessons in June 2008, when she was 8 years old.She was also a member of the Children's Festival Chorus of Pittsburgh during its 2008-09 season.

Career
Evancho has performed onstage with producer David Foster, was an invited performer on the PBS Special "Celebrate America" with conductor/composer Tim Janis, sang the National Anthem at an event honoring aviation pioneer General Chuck Yeager, as well as performing the anthem to start Pittsburgh Pirates games at PNC Park. At the invitation of Pennsylvania Senator Jane Orie, Jackie has also performed. Jackie also performs at numerous events and charity functions in and around her hometown.

She competed in the 15th U.S.A. World Showcase Talent Competition in early 2009, which took place in Las Vegas in which the winner receives $100,000 and the opportunity to create a demo CD.

"She is just truly blessed with a voice that's phenomenal", says classical-crossover composer/conductor Tim Janis, who has invited Evancho to perform in his American Christmas Carol show (Dec. 2, 2010) at Carnegie Hall in New York City. She will be the youngest female vocal soloist ever to have performed there.

Prelude To A Dream (2009)
In November 2009, Evancho released her independent debut album called Prelude to a Dream. The album featured mainly covers of songs such as Andrea Bocelli's "Con Te Partiro" and "The Prayer", Josh Groban's "To Where You Are", Martina McBride's "Concrete Angel", and a cover of "Amazing Grace" among others. Schubert's "Ave Maria" heard on the album is not the original song, which is set to a secular text in German; instead, it's an arrangement of the Roman Catholic setting of the "Hail Mary" prayer in Latin. The album debuted on The Billboard 200 at #121 on the chart dated August 28, 2010. It also debuted at #2 on Billboard Classical Albums Chart.Shortly after her second appearance on America's Got Talent; for unexplained reasons the CD was withdrawn from sale.

America's Got Talent
Overview
On August 10, 2010, on America's Got Talent,Evancho performed O mio babbino caro by Giacomo Puccini. The aria is also on her debut album. She received a standing ovation after her performance, and was awarded a trip to Universal Studios Florida for receiving the most fan votes from the submissions to the show from YouTube. She was then voted into the semifinals by viewers. Her second performance was Andrea Bocelli and Sarah Brightman's "Time To Say Goodbye" and once again received great critical reaction. In the Top 10, Jackie performed Pie Jesu by Andrew Lloyd Webber and advanced through to the Final 4.
After Evancho's initial performance on America's Got Talent, there were online accusations that her performance had been lip-synched. These rumors were quickly denounced. One judge, Howie Mandel, had her sing a random voice exercise on the next evening's live show as proof that it was her voice that was heard.

Evancho performed a duet with Sarah Brightman of "Time To Say Goodbye" during the final episode of fifth season aired on September 15, 2010. During this same episode, it was revealed that she came in second place to Michael Grimm in the final voting results of season 5 in the largest vote tally in the history of the show.
avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2408
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Jackie Evancho - America’s Got Talent

Mesaj  Admin Bir Perş. Eyl. 16, 2010 9:12 am

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2408
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

.

Mesaj  Admin Bir Perş. Eyl. 16, 2010 9:14 am

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2408
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Geri: JACKIE EVANCHO

Mesaj  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Önceki başlık Sonraki başlık Sayfa başına dön


 
Bu forumun müsaadesi var:
Bu forumdaki mesajlara cevap veremezsiniz