MIROSLAV VITOUS

Önceki başlık Sonraki başlık Aşağa gitmek

MIROSLAV VITOUS

Mesaj  Admin Bir Ptsi Ocak 30, 2012 12:12 am

MIROSLAV VITOUS
Miroslav Vitouš


Birth name: Miroslav Ladislav Vitouš
Born: December 6, 1947 (age 64) Prague, Czechoslovakia
Occupations: Musician, songwriter
Instruments: Double bass, electric bass
Labels. Freedom Records
Associated acts: Weather Report, Miroslav Philharmonik Review
Website: miroslavvitous.com


Miroslav Ladislav Vitouš (6 December 1947), is a Czech jazz bassist.

Biography

Born in Prague, he began the violin at age six, and started playing the piano at age ten, and bass at fourteen. As a young man in Europe, Vitouš was a competitive swimmer. One of his early music groups was the Junior Trio with his brother Alan on drums and fellow Czech luminary-to-be Jan Hammer on keyboards. He studied music at the Prague Conservatory (under František Pošta), subsequently winning an international music contest in Vienna, earning him a scholarship to the Berklee College of Music in Boston, USA.

Vitouš's virtuoso jazz bass playing has led critics to place him in the same league as Scott LaFaro, Dave Holland, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen and Christian McBride. A representative example of Vitouš's double bass playing is Now He Sings, Now He Sobs (1968), with Chick Corea on piano and Roy Haynes on drums. This album shows his strong rhythmic sense, innovative walking lines, and intensity and abandon as an improviser.

His first album as a leader, Infinite Search, re-released with minor changes as Mountain in the Clouds featured several key figures from the then-budding jazz fusion movement: John McLaughlin, Herbie Hancock, Jack DeJohnette, and (slightly) elder statesman Joe Henderson.

A founding member of the group Weather Report, he has worked with Larry Coryell, Jan Hammer, Freddie Hubbard, Miles Davis, Chick Corea, Wayne Shorter, Joe Zawinul, and Jan Garbarek. Vitouš has since discussed his contentious departure from Weather Report with journalists, specifically regarding his relationship with Zawinul[citation needed]. Alphonso Johnson, who replaced Vitouš, was himself replaced by the highly innovative and influential bassist Jaco Pastorius.

In 1984 he collaborated with Stanley Clarke.

In 1988 Vitouš moved back to Europe to focus on composing, but nonetheless continued to perform in festivals.

Discography

As leader
1969: Infinite Search (aka Mountain in the Clouds) (Embryo Records)
1970: Purple
1976: Magical Shepherd
1976: Majesty Music
1977: Miroslav (Freedom)
1978: Guardian Angels
1979: First Meeting (ECM)
1980: Miroslav Vitous Group (ECM)
1982: Journey's End (ECM)
1985: Emergence (ECM)
1992: Atmos (ECM)
2003: Universal Syncopations (ECM)
2007: Universal Syncopations II (ECM)
2009: Remembering Weather Report (ECM)

As sideman


This section requires expansion.


With Weather Report
Weather Report (1971)
I Sing the Body Electric (1972)
Live in Tokyo (1972)
Sweetnighter (1973)
Mysterious Traveller (1974)

With Chick Corea
Now He Sings, Now He Sobs (1968)
Trio Music (ECM, 1981)
Trio Music Live in Europe (ECM, 1984)

With Jack DeJohnette
The DeJohnette Complex (Milestone, 1969)

With Jan Garbarek
StAR (ECM, 1991)

With Terje Rypdal
Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette (ECM, 1978)
To Be Continued (ECM, 1981)

With Sadao Watanabe
Round Trip (1974)

With Laszlo Gardony
The Secret (Antilles, 1988)

avatar
Admin
Admin

Mesaj Sayısı : 2408
Kayıt tarihi : 01/04/08

Kullanıcı profilini gör http://muzicfe.turkforumpro.com

Sayfa başına dön Aşağa gitmek

Önceki başlık Sonraki başlık Sayfa başına dön


 
Bu forumun müsaadesi var:
Bu forumdaki mesajlara cevap veremezsiniz